Friday, February 24, 2017

Five on Friday

one. Mimi's love
Saturday night, Bobby and I had a date night (a post Valentine's/13 years together dinner) and my parents came out to keep Brody for us. About half way through dinner, my dad sends me this picture. It is probably one of my all time favorite pictures. It just sums up my mother and her love of her grand-babies. Plus his Brody's love for his Mimi. 

two. Haircut 
Brody got his second haircut today. Last time we took him (his first) he was amazing. Not so much this time. He cried so much and we had to take a few breaks. But Bobby's barber was amazing as always and patient and never complained. 

three. Zeke the tiger
When we went to the zoo yesterday, I had in mind that I was going to get Brody a new stuffed animal from there. He loves stuffed animals and sleeps with like 50 of them so I knew he would want it. He picked out the tiger himself. Which is great because there was a $45 giraffe sitting next to it and I prayed he didn't pick that. He got the name from The Walking Dead. I came up with Shiva, since that's the tigers name but when Bobby said how about Zeke (like King Ezekiel, plus Shiva is a girl) I thought that was great. Plus Zeke is a Dallas Cowboy player so it was a win win. I do realize I spelled his name wrong in the picture below. 

four. Miguel and Brody
These two are the cutest. They are 3 months apart and are really sweet to each other. Miguel is in Brody's Little Gym class as well as Library day on Friday's. But we also go to the park together when the weather is great. I love Miguel's mom, Gabby, so it's a win for me too! We did a zoo day Thursday with them and they both were wonderful. 

five. National Tortilla Chip Day
That is what today it! I love it. I love tortilla chips with queso, guacamole, salsa, by themselves, crunched up in a taco salad, as nachos, ummmm.... every other way you could eat them too! A little history lesson for you: They were invented by a lady named Rebecca Webb Carranza in the late 1940's when she would take the tortillas that the machine would reject and cut them into triangles and deep fry them. They became a popular snack and she would sell them for a dime a bag. Yumm! 

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Academy Awards list 2017

Dear Diary,

You know they are my favorite!

You know I have my Champagne ready and I will have my pizza ordered!

And you know I will have my heels on! 


Here is the list of the 2017 nominations for The Academy Awards! 
Printed this blog out and follow along Sunday, February 26th on ABC at 7:30pm central 
(red carpet starts at 6pm central)! 



ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

CASEY AFFLECK

Manchester by the Sea

ANDREW GARFIELD

Hacksaw Ridge

RYAN GOSLING

La La Land

VIGGO MORTENSEN

Captain Fantastic

DENZEL WASHINGTON

Fences

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

MAHERSHALA ALI

Moonlight

JEFF BRIDGES

Hell or High Water

LUCAS HEDGES

Manchester by the Sea

DEV PATEL

Lion

MICHAEL SHANNON

Nocturnal Animals

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

ISABELLE HUPPERT

Elle

RUTH NEGGA

Loving

NATALIE PORTMAN

Jackie

EMMA STONE

La La Land

MERYL STREEP

Florence Foster Jenkins

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

VIOLA DAVIS

Fences

NAOMIE HARRIS

Moonlight

NICOLE KIDMAN

Lion

OCTAVIA SPENCER

Hidden Figures

MICHELLE WILLIAMS

Manchester by the Sea

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MOANA

John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI

Claude Barras and Max Karli

THE RED TURTLE

Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

ZOOTOPIA

Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Bradford Young

LA LA LAND

Linus Sandgren

LION

Greig Fraser

MOONLIGHT

James Laxton

SILENCE

Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

ALLIED

Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

Consolata Boyle

JACKIE

Madeline Fontaine

LA LA LAND

Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Denis Villeneuve

HACKSAW RIDGE

Mel Gibson

LA LA LAND

Damien Chazelle

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Kenneth Lonergan

MOONLIGHT

Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

FIRE AT SEA

Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

LIFE, ANIMATED

Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13TH

Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

EXTREMIS

Dan Krauss

4.1 MILES

Daphne Matziaraki

JOE'S VIOLIN

Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

WATANI: MY HOMELAND

Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

THE WHITE HELMETS

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Joe Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE

John Gilbert

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Jake Roberts

LA LA LAND

Tom Cross

MOONLIGHT

Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

LAND OF MINE

Denmark

A MAN CALLED OVE

Sweden

THE SALESMAN

Iran

TANNA

Australia

TONI ERDMANN

Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

A MAN CALLED OVE

Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

STAR TREK BEYOND

Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

JACKIE

Mica Levi

LA LA LAND

Justin Hurwitz

LION

Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka

MOONLIGHT

Nicholas Britell

PASSENGERS

Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)

from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

CAN'T STOP THE FEELING

from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

CITY OF STARS

from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

THE EMPTY CHAIR

from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

HOW FAR I'LL GO

from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

FENCES

Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

HACKSAW RIDGE

Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

HIDDEN FIGURES

Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

LA LA LAND

Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

LION

Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

MOONLIGHT

Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HAIL, CAESAR!

Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND

Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

PASSENGERS

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

BLIND VAYSHA

Theodore Ushev

BORROWED TIME

Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES

Robert Valley and Cara Speller

PEARL

Patrick Osborne

PIPER

Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS

Sélim Azzazi

LA FEMME ET LE TGV

Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

SILENT NIGHTS

Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

SING

Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

TIMECODE

Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Sylvain Bellemare

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

HACKSAW RIDGE

Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

LA LA LAND

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

SULLY

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE

Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

LA LA LAND

Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

DOCTOR STRANGE

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

THE JUNGLE BOOK

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

ARRIVAL

Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

FENCES

Screenplay by August Wilson

HIDDEN FIGURES

Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

LION

Screenplay by Luke Davies

MOONLIGHT

Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Written by Taylor Sheridan

LA LA LAND

Written by Damien Chazelle

THE LOBSTER

Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20TH CENTURY WOMEN

Written by Mike Mills